Privacy Policy

Please take the time to read through this information carefully.

Seven Hills Massage respect and protect your privacy. This notice sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations and requirements of the users, the website at www.sevenhillsmassage.com and us, the website owners. 

 

When you book an appointment we collect personal details such as your name, email and telephone. This information is used to identify you and contact you about the appointments and services you have booked eg to send reminders or to let you know if any changes need to be made to the appointment.

To provide a safe and effective massage treatment I also need to collect information such as your medical background. This information is only used to make sure your treatment is as effective as possible, and is kept confidential at all times.

 

Whilst you use the website I also receive information about your computer such as your IP address, operating system and browser details. This information helps us provide a better website experience for you.

When you buy a gift voucher I collect personal details such as your name, email, and possibly a postal address. This information is used to identify you and provide the service you have requested, including posting out a physical gift card.

 

When you provide me with your personal information when booking an appointment, completing your Consultation form, Covid-19 Screening form and any pregnancy or postnatal update forms, making a payment or contacting me about our services, you are giving your consent to me collecting that information and using it for that specific reason.

 

I will not use your personal information for any secondary reason, like marketing, unless I have asked you directly for consent to do so.

 

For the purpose of legal protection I am required to hold the personal information you have given to me to provide you with massage services and the notes about those treatments for a minimum of seven years. Seven years after your last treatment I will permanently delete all your personal information that I hold. If you withdraw your consent during the seven year retention period, I will archive your data until the seven year period expires. Whilst your information is archived, I will not access or process it in any way except if needed for legal protection or if I'm required to do so by law.

If you wish to withdraw your consent at any time, please email sevenhillsmassage@outlook.com.

You have the right to review the personal information I store about you and your massage sessions at any time. These will be sent by email, in a pdf attachment. You also have the right to request we update or amend your data if it is incorrect. To do this at any time, please email sevenhillsmassage@outlook.com

Unless required to do so by law, I will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

 

My appointment booking and document service is provided by Acuity. They specialise in providing secure collection, processing and storage personal data for healthcare practitioners worldwide. Your data is stored through Acuity using their data storage facilities, databases and the Acuity web framework, on secure servers is always encrypted when in storage and whilst being transmitted across the internet.

 

If you choose to pay for your massage with a debit or credit card your information will be passed to my payment processor which is Square. I never store your credit card details as payments are always processed by third-parties. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Square offers a service where you can pay for your appointment or gift voucher quickly using credit or debit card details previously stored with them. I can't see your stored card details or information.

 

In general, the third-party providers I use will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, I recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers. In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us.

 

Once you leave this website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy. When you click links on this website, they may direct you away from this website. I am not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

To protect your personal information, I take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

I reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If I make material changes to this policy, I will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information I collect, how I use it, and under what circumstances, if any, I disclose it. If this business is acquired or merged with another business, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that they may continue to provide you with the massage services you have requested.

To request your information is updated, amended or deleted, or if you have any questions about how your information is collected, stored and used, please email sevenhillsmassage@outlook.com. If you are unhappy with how I am handling your data, please raise your concerns with me first, so that we can seek a resolution. If you are still not satisfied, then you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

This information is collected by Seven Hills Massage in accordance with the guidelines set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). 

Seven Hills Massage is registered with the Information Commissioner's Office. Registration Reference: ZA327693.

 

Seven Hills Massage will never lease, distribute or sell your personal information to any third parties.